Hello, all! Another year has gone by, and my reading broke my records from last year! I read 170 books, which blows my mind. But going into 2023, I will be ending my term on a reading committee, so I am ready to slow down a bit and have more fun with my reading. I'm going to focus less on the number of books I'm reading and more on just enjoying myself.
But all that aside, I read some really great books in 2022! Here are my Top 15 from 2022 (in no particular order): A Furry Faux Paw by Jessica Kara 5 out of 5 stars I never expected one of my favorite books of the year to be a YA about a character who goes to a furry convention. But y’all. This book was SO GOOD. Maeve feels like she’s drowning in her own home, with her hoarder mother. But she is the only person her mom has left. Maeve’s only outlet is her online Furry community. There, she can express herself as MauveCat, share her art, and be “the happy one” to all her friends. When Maeve gets a chance to attend Furlympia and finally meet her closest friends and art idols, she’s thrilled! But it also means leaving her mother- just like everyone else has. I know that so many people aren’t even going to give this book a chance, but they are missing out. This is a beautiful, heartbreaking, and heartwarming book about identity, friendships, family, and learning to take care of yourself. Loveless by Alice Oseman 5 out of 5 stars Georgia is ready to start college and fall in love, just like in the fanfic she reads. But she’s beginning to realize something- she’s never actually even had a crush on someone. But that can’t be right. Everyone has crushes and falls in love. And Georgia will too, right? Or is there something wrong with her? I originally read this back in 2020. It was the first ace book I’d ever read, and as someone who was thinking they might be ace, I really appreciated this book. Rereading it now, it had even more of an impact on me. I feel seen. While ace/aro identities are a spectrum and everyone’s experiences are different (and valid), I feel like this book does a good job of illustrating that. Five Survive by Holly Jackson 5 out of 5 stars Any time a synopsis involves people trapped together and one of them has a dark secret/is a killer/anything, I’m in. This book was no exception. Six friends go on a cross-country trip in an RV, only to have their tires shot out by a sniper. One of them is keeping a secret, and they can’t escape until that person confesses. From the synopsis to the title (Five Survive, but there are six characters), I was IN. It was fast-paced, thrilling, and while some twists weren’t surprising, there were still plenty to keep me guessing. Magical Boy Vol. 1 & 2 by The Kao 5 out of 5 stars I always describe this book as a queer Buffy/Sailor Moon hybrid. It’s a beautiful graphic novel about Max, who comes from a long line of Magical Girls. But there’s one problem– Max is a boy. It’s a wonderful story about a trans character, trying to honor family traditions while also honoring yourself. Gender Queer by Maia Kobabe 5 out of 5 stars This was another reread. I first read it in 2021, but wanted a refresher. And, like Loveless, I loved it even more the second time. Gender Queer follows Maia Kobabe’s journey through childhood, adolescence, and adulthood, while also discovering and embracing eir asexuality and nonbinary identities. This year, I’ve started to fully embrace being nonbinary, and this story is so raw and impactful. While my experience has been very different from Maia’s (everyone has different experiences), I kept writing quotes down because they just hit me so hard. Remember Me Gone by Stacy Stokes 5 out of 5 stars I finished this book just in time for it to make my top 10! People come from all over the country to see Lucy’s father, who can erase anyone’s worst memories. Lucy is so excited to start training, so she too can help ease others’ pain. But when she inadvertently sees one of her father’s memories from the night her mother died, she begins to question everything she thought she knew. Why was her father’s memory colored with guilt? Why is she drawn to Marco, who she’s barely even spoken to? Will they be able to figure out what’s really going on in their small town? The premise of this book is so unique and I really enjoyed it. There were so many twists (some I had figured out, some I didn’t) that my jaw literally dropped a couple times. Flip the Script by Lyla Lee 5 out of 5 stars I loved Lee’s I’ll Be the One, so I was very excited to read this book– and it was so much fun! Hana is an actress in a K-Drama, who also happens to be fake-dating her co-star. But then another actress (from Hana’s past) is hired to play her rival for the leading man’s love. But also, Hana just might be falling in love with her. This book is so drama-filled and fun and cute, but also tackles the homophobia in other countries and I just loved it so much! Forward March by Skye Quinlan 5 out of 5 stars Harper is trying to juggle marching band, friendships, discovering her asexuality, and keeping up the right image for her father’s political campaign. ACE LESBIAN REP, Y’ALL!!!! I really enjoyed this book. There were some parts of the plot that didn’t fully make sense to me, but the representation made me feel SEEN. Ham Helsing (#1 & 2) by Rich Moyer 5 out of 5 stars A vampire-hunting pic named Ham Helsing– need I say more? These books are so cute and hilarious– like, laugh out loud hilarious. Dig Two Graves by Gretchen McNeil 5 out of 5 stars I LOVE Gretchen McNeil and this book might be my favorite of hers. Neve is still hurting from her former best friend’s betrayal, when she meets Diane at camp. They grow close and even joke about "getting rid" of the bad people in their lives.Then after returning home from camp, Neve's former best friend is murdered and Neve receives a text saying, "your turn." This book was twisty and twisted and I loved every page. The Agathas by Kathleen Glasgow and Liz Lawson 5 out of 5 stars After being dumped by her boyfriend, Steve, over the summer, Alice disappeared for 5 days. No one knows where she went or what happened. Iris just wants to keep her head down and save up enough money so she and her mom can finally leave town. So when Alice's parents offer to pay handsomely for Iris’s tutoring service, she agrees. But tutoring sessions turn into stakeouts and sleuthing when Steve’s new girlfriend (and Alice’s former best friend) goes missing. Inspired by the works of Agatha Christie, this unlikely duo is determined to crack the case. I love Agatha Christie and I loved this book. There are so many layers and mysteries to the book. The side characters are amazing. I just loved it. No One Is Alone by Rachel Vincent 4 out of 5 stars This book starts off with a gut punch. When Michaela’s mother is suddenly killed in an accident, she has to go live with her dad. She doesn’t know him that well- her parents were never married, but he always visited for her birthday and near holidays. But she never knew that was because he had another family and she was the product of an affair. Suddenly, she has lost the only family she’s ever known, and gains a whole new family who never knew about her- and who see her as a reminder of her father’s indiscretions. Rachel Vincent is another author I really love, and this book is a powerful story of grief and family. The Final Gambit by Jennifer Lynn Barnes 5 out of 5 stars Oh, Jennifer Lynn Barnes. She never disappoints. This book ends The Inheritance Games trilogy, which follows Avery as she inherits more of billionaire Tobias Hawthorne’s wealth. It’s hard to surprise me with twists, but somehow this author always does. This was a great ending to a fun and interesting series. Cat Massage Therapy, Vol 1-3 by Haru Hisakawa 5 out of 5 stars Honestly, there is not really much plot to these books. They’re just cute. And that’s exactly what I needed. From regular massages with their toe beans and curing an aching heart with their purring to aromatherapy and acupuncture, these Manga are just so freaking adorable. Sir Ladybug, #1-3 by Corey R. Tabor 5 out of 5 stars Another delightful children’s comic book series. Sir Ladybug goes on numerous adventures to protect his kingdom. These are adorable books with great lessons for kids (and adults!). I had a lot of 4-5 star books this year, so here are some honorable mentions: Never Coming Home by Kate Williams Agatha Christie’s And Then There Were None, but with teen influencers. Never Ever Getting Back Together by Sophie Gonzales Two girls go on a dating show starring their mutual ex-boyfriend and end up falling for each other. Yes, please. I Kissed Shara Wheeler by Casey McQuiston This book is messy, twisty, and just so much fun. Year of the Reaper by Makiia Lucier I’m not usually a high fantasy person, but this book was so unique and a standalone, which is rare in fantasy. Icebreaker by A.L. Graziadei Gay hockey players (there’s so much more to this book, but this is what sold me). Improbable Magic for Cynical Witches by Kate Scelsa Magic, but not fantasy. Like, Wicca magic, which I’d never read in a book before, so I loved that. The Witch Boy (#1-3) by Molly Knox Ostertag I love Molly Knox Ostertag, and this series was great. What's the T? The no-nonsense guide to all things trans and/or non-binary for teens by Juno Dawson This book breaks down trans and non-binary identities and issues in a way that is very easy to read and understand and everyone should read it. The Lesbiana's Guide to Catholic School by Sonora Reyes This book was funny, heartbreaking, and just so so good. Queer Ducks (and Other Animals): The Natural World of Animal Sexuality by Eliot Schrefer This book was just so fun. I will forever talk about homosexual dolphin empires. I could go on even more, but I will stop myself here. Thank you to everyone who has ever read one of my posts. I appreciate you so much. I look forward to another year and (hopefully) building up this blog even more!
0 Comments
Ace Voices: What It Means to be Asexual, Aromantic, Demi or Grey-Ace by Eris Young
3 out of 5 stars Thank you Net Galley for an advanced copy of this book in exchange for an honest review. I am always looking for more ace rep- whether it's fiction or nonfiction. I was excited to read this and to read more perspectives of being ace. And while there was a lot I liked about it, there were also things I didn't like. Rather than having chapters or sections dedicated to specific individuals, the author uses quotes from various individuals throughout each chapter. This is fine, but because of this format, if the same person was quoted later, I couldn't remember what their perspective was from earlier. I appreciated all of the different perspectives, but it was difficult to fully form a picture of who these people are. Nonfiction generally isn't my genre, but sometimes I can get into it. The tone of this book was very scientific and dry-- more of a textbook than a narrative. That might appeal to some people, but it's not my cup of tea. Aside from a couple of generalizations thrown in that I didn't care for, the author does a good job of emphasizing that these identities are a spectrum and are impossible to fully define, while still showcasing a wide array of experiences. The author does a good job of explaining different labels, microlabels, and other terminology, while also explaining how different people assign these terms different meanings. Each chapter ended with discussion questions, which I'm undecided on. I liked that they prompted deeper thinking, but I'm not sure about the intended audience. Overall, I appreciate this book. It has a lot of great information in it and I learned a lot. It also made me feel seen and I wrote down multiple quotes that really spoke to me. As this book discusses, lack of visibility is a real issue for ace individuals (I know that personally). Books like this are so important because they are another step in the right direction. Well, I completely missed posting my October Wrap-Up (thank you, covid!). So I have combined my October and November books here. Sorry for the super long post, but I read some really good (and not so good) books these past two months!
I plan on creating a top 10-15 list again this year, so look forward to that! And now, here are my October and November Wrap-Ups! October 2022 1. How to Survive Your Murder by Danielle Valentine 3 out of 5 stars The premise of this book was so promising, but it was just...fine? All the horror movie references were fun and I enjoyed reading it, but also it was super predictable. And I can't decide if I like the ending or hate it. 2. Trigger by N. Griffin 2 out of 5 stars Content warning: abuse This book just wasn't for me. It was a quick read, but it was also just very upsetting and I did not enjoy it. 3. Coming Back by Jessi Zabarsky 3 out of 5 stars I absolutely LOVE the artwork. It's just so beautiful. As for the story, I enjoyed it, though it took me a while to understand the point. But that artwork! 4. Doughnuts and Doom by Balazs Lorinczi 4 out of 5 stars This is a cute and fun graphic novel. I love Stanley the snake. 5. Never Coming Home by Kate Williams 5 out of 5 stars Content warning: mentions of suicide and suicidal ideation And Then There Were None is one of my very favorite books. I will read any book that is inspired by it. Never Coming Home is probably my favorite retelling I've ever read. The parallels to the original and how they reinterpreted everything into a modern story of teen influencers was so interesting. It was also just a really fun book. I will say that there are parts of the original that it stayed faithful to that don't necessarily hold up as well now. I also had the ending solved pretty early on, but I read so many of these books that it's hard to surprise me. But overall, I really enjoyed it and can see myself rereading it in the future. 6. Coven by Jennifer Dugan and Kit Seaton (Illustrations) 4 out of 5 stars I really enjoyed this graphic novel. It was an interesting story about magic and family. It seems a bit long, but it was still a quick read. 7. I'm a Wild Seed: My Graphic Memoir on Queerness and Decolonizing the World by Sharon Lee De La Cruz This is a really important perspective of someone who is queer and BIPOC. The format of some of the pages was a little hard to read/follow sometimes, but it's still a quick read. 8. How to Succeed in Witchcraft by Aislinn Brophy 4 out of 5 stars I really enjoyed this book. It tackles the very real issue of men abusing their power, but with a magical twist. 9. Rabbit Chase by Elizabeth LaPensee and KC Oster (Illustrator) 3 out of 5 stars This was a really short, interesting retelling of Alice in Wonderland, featuring a nonbinary Anishinaabe main character. 10. Burt the Beetle Doesn’t Bite! By Ashley Spires 5 out of 5 stars This is adorable and educational! 11. The Bone Spindle by Leslie Vedder 3 out of 5 stars I enjoyed this book, but it felt like it took me FOREVER to get through. It's action-packed and I really liked Fi and Shane. The romances had me rolling my eyes, but that might just be me. There are a lot of loose ends that I'm hoping the next book will solve, because I want to know! Overall, I did really enjoy reading it! It just took me soooooo looooong. 12. Green Lantern Legacy by Minh Lê and Andie Tong (Illustrations) 5 out of 5 stars I really enjoyed this take on Green Lantern. November 2022 1. Cat Massage Therapy, Vol. 1 by Haru Hisakawa 5 out of 5 stars This is one of the cutest things I have ever read in my life. Like, laughing/crying from how cute it is. Seriously. There’s basically no plot. It's just so ridiculously cute and you should read it. 2. Our Crooked Hearts by Melissa Albert 3 out of 5 stars Content Warning: harm to animals I liked this book. It was interesting and I wanted to know how it would end. But I don't have particularly strong feelings about it. Except for the poor bunnies. 3. League of Liars by AStrid Scholte 4 out of 5 stars This book was so much fun! It's part courtroom drama, part prison break, which I really enjoyed. The magic and world-building is interesting. There were several twists that kept me guessing. I need book two! 4. Maybe an Artist, a Graphic Memoir by Liz Montague 4 out of 5 stars I enjoyed reading about how Liz used her art to express herself and bring awareness to social justice issues. 5. Unfamiliar by Haley Newsome 2 out of 5 stars Thank you, NetGalley, for an advanced copy in exchange for an honest review. Planchette is a young kitchen witch who moves into a new house-- a very haunted new house. Unable to banish the ghosts, she seeks help from an interesting cast of characters: a magically-challenged witch from a prolific coven, a grumpy witch with a curse, and a siren who wants nothing more than to blend in. Will they be able to band together and banish the ghosts? This book is a quick, fun read. The characters are quirky, the situations are wacky. It was a bit lacking for me in terms of the story (it ends very abruptly), but overall, I enjoyed reading it. 6. Look Again: A Memoir by Elizabeth Trembley 4 out of 5 stars The premise of this book is fascinating: Elizabeth found a dead body in the woods one day, and this memoir recounts the various versions of the story that have evolved over the years. As time goes on and she learns new information about herself, her perspective on that day changes. It's a very interesting look at trauma and how it affects our memory and actions. The actual execution of the novel is okay. There were parts that seemed to drag, as she retold the story. The end gets very heavy as it goes into explanations of trauma and patterns of disassociation. BUT. This memoir was obviously very cathartic and important to Elizabeth's healing, so I'm rounding my rating up. 7. Five Survive by Holly Jackson 5 out of 5 stars See full review here. 8. A Furry Faux Paw by Jessica Kara 5 out of 5 stars So many people aren't even going to give this book a chance, but they are going to be missing out on a beautiful book. I did not expect to have strong feelings about this book, but here we are. Maeve does her best to take care of others. Her mother is a hoarder and their home is filled with stuff. Maeve does everything she can to convince others everything is okay. She makes sure her mom eats. She showers at school, so people don't think she smells. From the outside, she makes sure everything seems fine. She keeps herself small and quiet, so as not to attract any attention. But inside is Mauve, her pixie cat fursona. As Mauve, she can fully express herself. She has online friends, a huge Twitter following, and a budding art career. She's the happy one. When she gets the chance to go to a huge furry convention, she is so excited! She can finally meet her friends in person-- including her artist idol. She can finally be full Mauve. But she can't help but worry about her mom and all the emotions she's been burying. Y'all. I seriously loved this book. It wasn't at all what I expected, but that made me love it even more. I thought it was going to be a happy, fun book. But actually, it's a heartbreaking and heartwarming look at the pressures of maintaining a "happy" image and the importance of taking care of yourself first. It's about the importance of found family and a strong support network. It's about finding ways to express yourself. It's just a really, really good book. 9. Thieves by Lucie Bryon 4 out of 5 stars This a quick, fun read. I really liked the art style and how the emotions are illustrated. It's a fun story, but also heartfelt. 10. Kisses for Jet by Joris Bas Backer 2 out of 5 stars I'm always happy to see trans/nonbinary rep, but this one felt a bit disjointed. I was confused by a lot of the plot Maybe something got lost in translation? 11. Forest Hills Bootleg Society by Dave Baker and Nicole Goux (Illustrator) 3 out of 5 stars I'm very conflicted about this one. I liked the premise. It was funny. But there were also some throwaway lines that bothered me. And the ending was deeply unsatisfying, which I understand and it kind of works, but is still very frustrating. Five Survive by Holly Jackson
5 out of 5 stars Thank you, NetGalley, for an advanced copy in exchange for an honest review. Eight hours. Six friends. One sniper . . . Red and five of her friends are ready for a fun spring break at the beach. But when they get lost in their RV on the way, things take a sinister turn. Someone is out there, watching them. One of them has the secret he wants, and if they don’t give it to him, they won’t make it out. I enjoyed the Good Girl’s Guide to Murder series (except the second half of the last book), so I was interested to read more of Holly Jackson. This book blew that series out of the water for me. The blurb, plus the title, Five Survive, had me right away. My favorite trope is “people trapped together and one has a dark secret and/or is actually a killer,” so this book was right up my alley. It took me a bit to get used to Red's inner monologue, but the book is very fast-paced and once it really got going, it doesn't stop. I've been struggling to get through books recently, but I could not put this book down, and ended up staying up late just to finish. The build-up is excellent, with tension slowly mounting. Almost all of the book takes place inside the RV, which adds to the tension and gives a claustrophobic feel. While some of the twists weren’t the most surprising, I still found myself gasping at times. That’s all I will say though, because I don’t want to spoil anything. Overall, it’s a really good twisty thriller that will keep you on the edge of your seat, up until the very end. Posting my September wrap-up late because I've been sick for the past week and haven't had the energy to do anything. This was a pretty slow month for me, with some disappointing reads. Here's to a better October!
September 2022 Wrap-Up 1. Never Ever Getting Back Together by Sophie Gonzales See full review here. 2. The Summer of Bitter and Sweet by Jen Ferguson 3 out of 5 stars Content warning: sexual assault, violence, racism This book was heartbreaking. Lou faces racism, violence, and so many other hardships. It was hard for me to get through this book at times. But I appreciated the perspective of an indigenous Canadian family. There aren't enough YA books with that representation. (though I can't really comment further, as I'm fully white and can't comment on the accuracy). The one problem I did have was the ace rep. I kept seeing this described as an ace book, but it took a looooong time to get there, and then it was kind of glossed over. Lou struggles with internalized acephobia and thinking there's something wrong with her for most of the book (which, fair. Fellow ace and I've been there). But it seemed like the actual conclusion of that storyline was very quick and tidy and that was that. I also really disliked how this book handled Florence's bipolar disorder. I'm really not sure what the point of including it was, other than to make her an unreliable/flaky friend. I really didn't appreciate that portrayal of mental illness. 3. Nothing More to Tell by Karen M. McManus 4 out of 5 stars The thing about Karen M. McManus books is that as I'm reading, I think, "well that's just obvious." And then boom! Twist. Then I keep reading, and go, "well, duh." Boom! Twist. Then you get to the end and think, how did I not catch that? I don't know how she packs so many twists into each book without it being too much, but she does. And I thoroughly enjoy her books. 4. Dead End Girls by Wendy Heard 3 out of 5 stars I enjoyed reading this book for the most part. But in the end, I just kind of feel meh about it. It was suspenseful and twisty, but also pretty predictable at times. Overall, it was good, but not great. 5. Magical Boy Volume 1 by The Kao 5 out of 5 stars Content warning: transphobia, homophobia, deadnaming This was a reread and I still loved it so much. 6. Magical Boy Volume 2 by The Kao 5 out of 5 stars Content warning: transphobia, homophobia, deadnaming My heart. I love this series so much. It's action-packed, heartfelt, and super queer. What more could you want? It’s definitely a favorite of mine. 7. Over My Dead Body by Sweeney Boo 3 out of 5 stars This was fine? I liked the story and the illustrations. But most of the twists didn't actually surprise me much. It also resolved very quickly. The more I think about it, the more I see HP parallels, too, which is a bit off-putting. But overall, it was a quick, entertaining read. 8. The Weight of Blood by Tiffany D. Jackson 3 out of 5 stars Content warnings: bullying, racism, police brutality This was a really interesting retelling of Carrie. I liked that the narrative was broken up by podcast interviews, newspaper articles, book excerpts, etc.-- similar to the original Carrie. As someone familiar with the original, it was pretty predictable. But overall it was an interesting (though heartbreaking) read. 9. Gender Queer by Maia Kobabe 5 out of 5 stars This was a reread for me, so I’ve included my updated and my original reviews UPDATE: Just finished re-reading and I loved it even more the second time. I've spent the last year really beginning to accept that I'm nonbinary, and there are parts of this book that just really speak to me. I found myself writing specific quotes down because I loved them so much. Though Maia's experience also greatly differs from mine (there's no one-size-fits-all), it's so inspiring to read eir story. Original review: I loved this. Maia (e/em/eir) tells eir story so honestly and beautifully. The illustrations are great. And I loved reading eir journey to discovering eir gender queerness and asexuality. Never Ever Getting Back Together by Sophie Gonzales
4 out of 5 stars Would you go on reality TV for a chance to get revenge on your lying, cheating ex-boyfriend? Maya never wanted to see her ex, Jordy, again. Especially since he cheated on her. But when your ex’s sister marries a crown prince, he finds a way to charm the world. And paint you as the crazy ex-girlfriend. Skye has always guarded her heart, but Jordy managed to find his way into hers. Until he suddenly stopped calling. Maya and Skye are invited to star in a new reality dating show, Second Chance Romance, along with four of Jordy’s other exes. Maya agrees, determined to expose Jordy as the manipulative liar he is. Skye agrees, thinking maybe she and Jordy can pick up where they left off. But neither are prepared for the connections they make during filming– especially as they grow closer to each other. Y’ALL. I was so excited by the premise of this book. Bachelor-style reality TV, but two contestants fall in love instead? Yes, please. Also, Sophie Gonzales? At this point, I’ll read anything she writes. While this book was pretty predictable, I enjoyed it thoroughly. Jordy was the perfect villain– a toxic, self-absorbed, misogynistic asshole. Unfortunately, this was so realistic, and honestly I saw some of my exes in his behavior, which made me root for the girls even more. I loved the relationships between all the girls. They’re all competing against each other, but (aside from the very beginning), there is very little drama between them. They aren’t trying to tear each other down, which I really appreciated. Like I said, the conclusion is pretty predictable, but it was still satisfying. And it did not take away from my enjoyment at all. Overall, this book was so fun, funny, but also heartfelt. Did I mention this book was super fun? Wow! August was a busy reading month. I think this is the highest book count I've had all year so far. I read some great books, and some not so great ones. So, without further ado, here is my August 2022 Wrap-Up!
1. The Lesbiana’s Guide to Catholic School by Sonora Reyes 4 out of 5 stars Content Warning: Bullying, suicidal ideation I can see this book being very important to a lot of teens. Yami's journey of trying to make her mother proud, take care of her brother, and hide her sexuality is heartbreaking and powerful. I laughed. I cried. All the feels. 2. The Well by Jake Wyatt and Choo (illustrations) 4 out of 5 stars Beautiful illustrations and a great story with interesting magic/folklore. 3. Amazona by Canizales 2 out of 5 stars I really appreciate the story and the perspective of this graphic novel. It's a story that should be told. But in the end, it wasn't one of my favorites. 4. Nothing Burns as Bright as You by Ashley Woodfolk 3 out of 5 stars I wasn't really sold on this book until the author's note at the end. That put it into perspective to me and made the book hit harder. Overall, it was good, but not great for me. 5. Message Not Found by Dante Medema 4 out of 5 stars This book is a gut punch from the very beginning. I really liked the way it explored grief and how everyone grieves differently. I also enjoyed the part narrative/part text message format. This author really knows how to write good, emotional books. 6. Hummingbird Heart by Travis Dandro 2 out of 5 stars I really liked the illustration style for this book, but the story just didn't hit for me. 7. Alice Austen Lived Here by Alex Gino 4 out of 5 stars I loved this. I had never heard of Alice Austen before and enjoyed the bits of queer history sprinkled throughout the story. 8. The Name She Gave Me by Betty Culley 4 out of 5 stars This is a really beautiful book. Told in verse, it follows Rynn as she deals with an abusive mother, a father who seems oblivious, and her desire to find her birth family. 9. Flamer by Mike Curato 5 out of 5 stars Content Warning: homophobia, bullying, suicidal ideation "I hate that word. Gay. It makes me feel . . . unsafe." This book. It will rip your heart out...but in a good way. It deals with so much, but it handles it all really well. From Aiden's struggles with his home life, his weight, bullies, and his sexuality, every issue is discussed with care. Reading as Aiden tries to come to terms with his sexuality in regards to his faith is heartbreaking. I can see so many kids relating to this story. 10. Blackwater by Jeannette Arroyo & Ren Graham 4 out of 5 stars "Heartstopper meets Teen Wolf" is actually a really great description of this graphic novel. It's a fast-paced, sweet story with some great horror elements. I really enjoyed it. 11. No One is Alone by Rachel Vincent 4 out of 5 stars This book will repeatedly punch you in the heart. It's a powerful story about grief, family, and high school theater 12. Snapdragon by Kat Leyh 5 out of 5 stars This was just so delightful. I loved the story, the art, and the representation. Everything. 13. Pilu of the Woods by Mai K. Nguyen 5 out of 5 stars My heart. The illustrations and the story are both so beautiful. It's a sweet story about understanding your emotions- or "monsters"- and how to handle them. It was just so good. 14. Flight of the Prince (Wynd, #1) by James Tynion IV and Michael Dialynas (Illustrations) 4 out of 5 stars This is an interesting story with beautiful illustrations 15. Master of Iron by Tricia Levenseller 5 out of 5 stars I have never considered myself to be a high fantasy reader, but this duology was SO GREAT. The world and magic is so interesting, for one. But my favorite part is the way it discusses Ziva's anxiety. It's so refreshing to read about a character with anxiety outside of a contemporary, realistic setting. And as someone with anxiety, her struggles are so relatable. These books were just really, really great. 16. Hollow by Shannon Watters, Branden Boyer-White, Berenice Nelle (Illustrator), Kaitlyn Musto (Colorist) 4 out of 5 stars See full review here. 17. Here and Queer: A Queer Girl's Guide to Life by Rowan Ellis 4 out of 5 stars This is a really good introduction and overview for young queer girls. I appreciated how inclusive it was for trans and nonbinary individuals, as well as people on the ace/aro spectrums. 18. Zatanna: The Jewel of Gravesend by Alys Arden 2 out of 5 stars I liked the concept of this. The illustrations were beautiful and the story was interesting. But I also felt confused at times. Maybe if there are future volumes, they will explain things more? Overall, it was just okay to me. 19. Galaxy: The Prettiest Star by Jadzia Axelrod, Jess Taylor (Illustrator) I really enjoyed this. The illustrations are beautiful, I loved the story, AND there's a corgi robot. Need I say more? 20. Aces Wild: A Heist by Amanda DeWitt 1 out of 5 stars See full review here. 21. And They Lived… by Steven Salvatore 4 out of 5 stars Content Warning: homophobia, eating disorders, body dysmorphia, suicidal ideation There is a lot to this book, but not in a bad way. We see Chase struggle with school, friendships (and former friendships), romantic relationships, his eating disorder, and trying to understand his gender identity. While that might seem like too much to be packed into one book, I thought it worked. All of these issues are linked in ways, and they are all things that teens/young adults deal with. I really liked how the themes of fairy tales were weaved throughout, especially focusing on the endings. But one of the things I liked the most was Chase's exploration of being nonbinary. He doesn't feel nonbinary enough (which, yeah. I've been there. Still am sometimes) and is fine using he/him pronouns. I really appreciated this perspective, as everyone's experiences with gender identity are different and that doesn't make them any less valid. 22. M is for Monster by Talia Dutton 4 out of 5 stars I kind of wanted to cry through this whole book. Frances just wanted her sister back, and M just wants to make Frances happy. M also wants to be her own person, but is afraid that if she doesn't act as Maura, Frances will experiment on her again. It's heartbreaking, but also a really beautiful Frankenstein retelling. 23. Saigami, Volume 1: Re(Birth) by Flame by Seny 4 out of 5 stars This was a really interesting first volume. I liked the story and the magic and I'm excited to read more! 24. Thirsty Mermaids by Kat Leyh 5 out of 5 stars This starts off as a funny tale about drunken mermaids, and ends up being a beautiful story of purpose, identity, and found family. I honestly wasn't expecting much from it, but I actually really loved it. 25. The Hawthorne Legacy by Jennifer Lynn Barnes 5 out of 5 stars This was a reread, but I loved it just as much the second time. Aces Wild: A Heist by Amanda DeWitt
Thank you, NetGalley, for an advanced ebook in exchange for an honest review. 1 out of 5 stars As the son of a wealthy Las Vegas casino owner, Jack is content running a secret blackjack club at his high school. But then his mother is arrested for shady dealings– but Jack knows that she was set up by the family’s rival, Peter Carlevaro. When no one else seems to be trying to help, Jack decides to recruit his best friends, who make up an online asexual support group. Will Jack and his friends be able to uncover the truth? I wanted to love this book. I wanted to at least like it. A cast of ace characters??? A heist??? In Vegas??? The potential is astounding! But it just didn’t land for me. I honestly started skimming just so I could get through it. I loved the ace rep. There is not enough ace/aro rep in YA (or any books). I like that it explored their relationships with each other. But the characters were mostly unlikable or not fleshed out enough. I really just didn’t like Jack very much. I found him very arrogant and annoying. As for the heist? Can we really even call it a heist? I won’t give away too much, but it was very disappointing. Honestly, I could nitpick a lot of things I didn’t like, but I don’t want to be THAT negative. But you can scroll down to see some of my spoiler-filled rantings. I keep going back and forth between 1 or 2 stars. On the one hand, I honestly didn’t care too much to finish the book. On the other hand, the ace rep! ACE REP! But take my personal bias out of it, and I just didn’t like it much. ***SCROLL FOR SPOILER-FILLED RANTINGS*** Spoiler-filled rantings
Thank you, NetGalley, for an advanced copy in exchange for an honest review.
Review of Hollow by Shannon Watters, Branden Boyer-White, Berenice Nelle (Illustrator), Kaitlyn Musto (Colorist) 4 out of 5 stars Izzy Crane and her family just moved to Sleepy Hollow, a town that capitalizes on the story written by Washington Irving. The residents of Sleepy Hollow take the story very seriously, but Izzy is a skeptic. It’s just a story, right? Enter Sleepy Hollow royalty, Vicky Van Tassel, and resident prankster Croc Byun, and the three get caught up in a curse that has been plaguing the town- and the Van Tassel family- for years. Will they be able to stop the curse before it's too late? I actually have never read The Legend of Sleepy Hollow, so I didn’t pick up on all the little Easter eggs throughout the story, but I still thoroughly enjoyed this book. I LOVE Lumberjanes with all my heart, so when I saw this was by Shannon Watters, I knew I needed to read it. The story had the same kind of vibe as Lumberjanes, which I really enjoyed. It was funny, but also interesting and had a good mystery. The illustrations were a bit fuzzy (which is an issue I’ve had with NetGalley graphic novel ARCs before), but they were really cute and I’m excited to see a final, print version. Overall, this is just a really fun read. I can't believe July is already over. This summer has been wild, but I read some really great books this July!
Here is my July 2022 Wrap-Up! 1. The House Across the Lake by Riley Sager 4 out of 5 stars This wasn't my favorite Riley Sager, but I still enjoyed it. There were so many twists- some I guessed, some that caught me completely off guard. The plot sounds like something you've read before, but I guarantee you haven't. I'm still not really sure how I feel about the ending, but it was a wild ride and I had fun. 2. Welcome to St. Hell by Lewis Hancox 3 out of 5 stars This is a good trans graphic memoir. I really liked how it would break away from the narrative to let characters (mom, dad, etc.) explain how they processed the situation at the time vs. how they see it now. 3. Only on the Weekends by Dean Atta 4 out of 5 stars I really enjoyed this book and I love Atta's writing. While it didn't blow me away like The Black Flamingo, it's still a solid book. 4. Flip the Script by Lyla Lee 5 out of 5 stars I loved this book so much. It's a great story about the pressures of being in the spotlight, but also highlights the differences between what that means in the US vs South Korea. I loved the characters, the drama, and everything. My heart. 5. This Wicked Fate by Kalynn Bayron 4 out of 5 stars This was such a great follow up to This Poison Heart and a great ending for this story. I love all of the mythology and magic of this world. I'm glad this was a duology, because we got a great story that was fleshed out, but didn't drag on. 6. Improbable Magic for Cynical Witches by Kate Scelsa 5 out of 5 stars If you're looking for a fantastical magic book, this isn't the book for you. But if you're looking for a real-world, pagan/wiccan magic book, this is it! I wasn't sure how I felt about it at first, but by the end I really, really enjoyed it. I've never read a book about real witches like this before and I loved it! I love how they explain magic and different ways to practice (kitchen witch, etc.). I just really appreciated it. 7. Home Field Advantage by Dahlia Adler 3 out of 5 stars High school cheerleader/quarterback romance, but make it gay? Yes, please. I enjoyed it. I liked the story and the characters. Was it amazing? Eh. But it was fun and I will definitely recommend it to others. 8. Slip by Marika McCoola 3 out of 5 stars Content Warning: suicide, self-harm, mental illness This is a powerful story of a girl trying to cope after her best friend attempts suicide. I liked the exploration of Jade trying to cope. I also really like the grayscale illustrations and the use of red for particularly emotional panels. 9. Go Hunt Me by Kelly deVos 2 out of 5 stars This was a fun horror book, but also just meh? There was a lot going on and I understand what it was trying to do. But I don't feel strongly one way or another. I'll recommend it to people who like horror books, for sure though. 10. Tidesong by Wendy Xu 5 out of 5 stars I loved this! It gave me Tea Dragon Society and Studio Ghibli vibes and it was so cute and sweet. The illustrations were beautiful. I just really loved it. 11. Garlic and the Vampire by Bree Paulsen 5 out of 5 stars This is one of the cutest things I have ever read. Garlic is an anxious little bulb who takes on a mission to keep a vampire from harming their village. Need I say more? It's slightly disturbing that the anthropomorphic veggies are selling regular veggies to others to eat, but I'm just going to roll with it because the illustrations and the story are just so dang cute. 12. Queer Ducks (and Other Animals): The Natural World of Animal Sexuality by Eliot Schrefer 5 out of 5 stars People argue that being queer is "wrong" and "unnatural." This book proves otherwise. It's funny, heartfelt, and educational. And I will forever talk about homosexual dolphin empires. My favorite passages: "This book (like almost all the articles I've read on queer animal behavior) does not try to argue for queer human sexuality from the example of animals. Instead, it's the reverse: what I am saying is that we can no longer argue that humans are alone in their queerness, that nonheteronormative human sexualities and gender identities are unnatural because they don't exist in the rest of the animal kingdom. That position is simply not valid. Queerness is a well-established and fundamental part of nature. If queerness is 'wrong,' then you'd better be willing to say that the entire animal kingdom is wrong. In which case-I guess you can go hang out with some bacteria?" "What naysayers call 'nature's intention' is just how centuries of humans have decided it ought to be. And there's no need to keep traditions that hurt or exclude anyone. After all, traditions are just peer pressure from dead people." 13. Silk Hills by by Ryan Ferrier, Brian Level, Kate Sherron (Illustrations) 1 out of 5 stars This just wasn't for me. The story was confusing (still not sure I understand it) and it was more gross body horror than anything else, which is not my thing. 14. Upright Women Wanted by Sarah Gailey 4 out of 5 stars "The future American Southwest is full of bandits, fascists, and queer librarian spies on horseback trying to do the right thing." That blurb says it all. I loved it. 15. Crumbs by Danie Stirling 3 out of 5 stars This is a really sweet story with cute illustrations. Was it spectacular? Eh. But I still thoroughly enjoyed it. 16. Sir Ladybug and the Queen Bee by Cory Tabor 5 out of 5 stars I love it so much. It's cute, funny, and teaches you not to be a bully. 17. Ham Helsing #2: Monster Hunter by Rich Moyer 4 out of 5 stars I just love Ham Helsing and his crew. 18. She Gets the Girl by Rachael Lippincott and Alyson Derrick 3 out of 5 stars I really enjoyed this book and how it explored all of the things Molly and Alex were going through, but in the end, it still felt super cliché. That doesn't make it any less enjoyable, though! |
Details
AuthorI'm HaileyAnne! I'm a queer librarian who loves books and kpop. Archives
August 2023
Categories |